Privacy

Scope

This statement applies to the following Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Government websites and online facilities:

These websites and online facilities are managed by Access Canberra, Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate.

For more information about how Access Canberra handles your information please see the Full Privacy Statement.

Information Collected

If you visit the websites and/or online facilities managed by Access Canberra to read or download information or conduct an online transaction, Access Canberra automatically records only aggregate non-personal data about your use of these websites and online facilities in their log files.

This information may be used to improve these websites and online facilities and to help Access Canberra to understand how people are using them. The log files do not collect or store personally identifiable information.

Cookies

Access Canberra uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of these websites and online facilities.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of these websites and online facilities. By using these websites and online facilities, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Personal information

Personal information is defined as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or reasonably identifiable.

No personal information is collected automatically through this website. All personal information collected and/or stored must be voluntarily provided by you.

Access Canberra will only collect personal and/or financial information about you when you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for this information.

If you choose not to provide personal information when completing one or more of these activities, you may not be able to complete that activity. If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to browse these websites and online facilities.

Use of Your Personal Information

Personal information you provide when using our websites and/or online facilities is strictly used only for the purpose it was collected and where extra information is required in order to provide the service you have requested.

Access Canberra may use your contact details to respond appropriately, for example to advise receipt, address issues you identify, or to seek action from another government agency or other organisation.

Access Canberra will not share information about you with other government agencies or other organisations except in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2014.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

Security measures including, but not limited to, authentication, monitoring, auditing and encryption have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire Access Canberra operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

These security measures ensure the privacy of information while it is being transmitted across the Internet and protect your information against loss, misuse and alteration.

Credit card details are submitted directly to the banking system and are not passed or retained by the ACT Government in any form.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You can review any personal information collected about you at any time by making a formal request in writing to Access Canberra, GPO Box 158, Canberra ACT 2601.

Access Canberra will take reasonable steps to correct the information. The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable limitation in a law that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact Access Canberra on 13 22 81. In all cases, Access Canberra will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.

Privacy obligations for ACT Government agencies

With respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, Access Canberra is bound by the Information Privacy Act 2014.

Access Canberra ensures that appropriate standards are used when service provision is outsourced to the private sector.

Disclaimer

These websites and online facilities contain links to third party websites. Access Canberra is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Neither the ACT Government, nor any agency, officer nor employee of the ACT Government warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products or services linked from this system and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of or access to your personal information please contact Access Canberra on 13 22 81.

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The ACT Government is committed to improving the accessibility of web content. To provide feedback or request an accessible version of a document please contact us or phone 13 22 81.