2017 ACT Training Award winners announced

The ACT vocational education and training sector celebrated Canberra’s top students, employers and training organisations at the 2017 ACT Training Awards.

The 2017 ACT Australian Apprentice of the Year went to Tiffany Davies of Crust Bakery at Fyshwick Fresh Food Markets.

Tiffany studied a Certificate III in Retail Baking through an Australian Apprenticeship at the Canberra Institute of Technology. Her training gave her the skills and knowledge to become a flourishing baker in an industry that she loves.

The ACT Training Awards are about recognising the success of individuals like Tiffany, who is a great example of an apprentice who has learnt directly from industry professionals to become successful in her career of choice.

Another winner on the night was local business Canberra Connections who was named 2017 ACT Small Employer of the Year. Canberra Connections offers training to its employees to challenge them to learn new skills, equip them with new techniques and technology and offer insight and opportunities within the security, electrical and communications industries.

Winners from the ACT Training Awards, in aligned categories, will go on to represent the ACT at the Australian Training Awards being held in Canberra on 23 November 2017.

2017 ACT Training Awards Winners

ACT Australian Apprentice of the Year
Name: Tiffany Davies  
Qualification: Certificate III in Retail Baking (Combined)
Employer: Crust Bakery, Fyshwick
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

ACT Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year
Name:
Taila Simsons
Qualification: Certificate IV in Leadership and Management
Employer: Aquatots Swim School
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

ACT Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year
Name: Phoenix Crowther
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Employer: Australian Training Company hosted to Namadgi School
RTO: Quest Training Solutions

ACT Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander of the Year
Name: Abe Archibald
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Employer: Australian Training Company hosted to Australian National University
RTO: Mantra Training and Development

ACT Vocational Student of the Year
Name: Alycia Bencic
Qualification: Certificate II in Hospitality
RTO: St Clare’s College

ACT VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year
Name: Philip Sealy
Area of Expertise: Procurement, Contract Management and Project Management
Employer: Pro Leaders Academy

ACT Industry Collaboration Award
Name of Program: The Belconnen Community Service Childcare Pre-Employment Program
Organisations: Riverview Projects (ACT) Pty Ltd, Belconnen Community Service, Canberra Institute of Technology

 

ACT Small Employer of the Year
Organisation: Canberra Connections

ACT Medium Employer of the Year
Organisation: Vikings Group

ACT Large Employer of the Year
Organisation: Calvary John James Hospital

ACT Small Training Provider of the Year
Organisation: CMA Training Group

ACT Large Training Provider of the Year
Organisation: Canberra Institute of Technology

Norm Fisher Award
Name: Geoffrey Bell (posthumously awarded)

John Scott Memorial Award
Name: June Irvin