Raiders, Brumbies and Capitals vie for Team of the Year

Standing for a photo at the Canberra Glassworks Score Raiders players (in green uniforms), Sia Soliola (Canberra Raiders), Kye A’Hern (Downhill Mountain Biking), Marianna Tolo (UC Capitals), Yvette Berry MLA, Kelsey Griffin (UC Capitals), Marie Hart (Indoor Cricket), Dan McKellar (Brumbies Rugby), Nicholas Taylor (Waterpolo), Phil Brown (Basketball) Standing for a photo Score Raiders players (in green uniforms), Sia Soliola (Canberra Raiders), Kye A’Hern (Downhill Mountain Biking), Marianna Tolo (UC Capitals), Yvette Berry MLA, Kelsey Griffin (UC Capitals), Marie Hart (Indoor Cricket), Dan McKellar (Brumbies Rugby), Nicholas Taylor (Waterpolo), and Phil Brown (Basketball).

Canberra’s best on field, track and course have been recognised as finalists in the 2019 CBR Sports Awards, with the Canberra Raiders, ACT Brumbies and Canberra Capitals all in the running for Team of the Year.

The three teams were among the finalists named in six CBR Sports Awards categories at the Canberra Glassworks today with overall winners to be announced at a gala event at the National Arboretum on 29 November 2019.

The finalists this year represent 14 different sporting codes. The CBR Sports Awards recognise the outstanding sporting performances of individuals and teams throughout the year. The finalists this year represent 14 different sporting codes. All demonstrate a great passion and drive for their sport.

The awards recognise their significant contribution  to Canberra's local sporting community as well as at a national and international level.

Local glassmaker Annette Blair has again handmade this year's winners' trophies at the Canberra Glassworks.

Recognising that 2019 is the United Nations International Year of Indigenous Languages, the trophies will now include an Acknowledgement of Country in Ngunnawal language.

2019 CBR Sports Award trophy design.

Pictured the 2019 CBR Sports Award trophy design for the winners in November.

Artist glassmaker Annette Blair.

Pictured artist glassmaker Annette Blair at the Canberra Glassworks.

Annette Blair glass demonstrating with Marianna Tolo (UC Capitals), Kelsey Griffin (UC Capitals), Kye A'Hern (Downhill Moutain Biking), Sia Soliola (Canberra Raiders), Yvette Berry MLA and Dan McKellar (Brumbies Rugby).

Pictured Annette Blair demonstrating glassworks to Marianna Tolo (UC Capitals), Kelsey Griffin (UC Capitals), Kye A’Hern (Downhill Mountain Biking), Sia Soliola (Canberra Raiders), Yvette Berry MLA and Dan McKellar (Brumbies Rugby).

This year's finalist for each category are:

Team of the Year

  • ACT Brumbies
  • Canberra Capitals
  • Canberra Raiders

Athlete of the Year - Women's Sport

  • Kelsey-Lee Barber (Athletics)
  • Rebecca McConnell (Cross Country Mountain Bike)
  • Laura Peel (Snowsports)

Athlete of the Year - Men's Sport

  • Christian Lealiifano (Rugby Union)
  • Nathan Lyon (Cricket)
  • Josh Papalii (Rugby League)

Athlete of the Year - Para Sport

  • Annabelle Lindsey (Basketball)
  • Kathryn Ross (Rowing)
  • Emily Tapp (Triathlon)

Rising Star

  • Kye A'Hern (Downhill Mountain Bike)
  • Isabelle Bourne (Basketball)
  • Zoe Cuthbert (Cross Country Mountain Bike)
  • Karly Roestbakken (Football)
  • Nicholas Taylor (Water Polo)

Outstanding Service to Sport

  • David Bagnall (Rowing)
  • Peter Boden (Athletics)
  • Brian Goledge (Football)
  • Marie Hart (Cricket)
  • John Skene (Swimming)

Tickets to the gala CBR Sports Awards Night in November can be purchased from the event website at cbrsportawards.com.au/awards-night/book-tickets/

For more Canberra news, see:

You can also subscribe to the monthly Our Canberra e-newsletter here.